2015 Austin Film Festival Announces Lineup

Share

image001Austin Film Festival & Screenwriters Conference (AFF) has announced the full schedule of films and panels for the 22nd annual Festival from October 29-November 5th.  John Singleton will accept the Extraordinary Contribution to Film Award and Chris Cooper will accept the Extraordinary Contribution to Acting Award at the 2015 Awards luncheon on Saturday October 31st at the Austin Club.

John Singleton wrote and directed Boyz in the Hood, Poetic Justice, Highter Learning, Shaft and Baby Boy, as well as directing 2 Fast 2 Furious, Four Brothers and Abduction. He also directed an episode of Empire and is currently developing an originals series for FX entitled Snowfall. He will also present a retrospective screening of Boyz n the Hood at the 2015 AFF, for which he was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay in 1991.

Chris Cooper has more than 50 television credits including August: Osage County, The Bourne Identity, Breach,
Capote, The Horse Whisperer, Lonesome Dove, Matewan, My House in Umbria, Seabiscuit, Silver City, The Town, and Where the Wild Things Are. Cooper received the Academy Award and a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor  in Adaptation, the Screen Actors Guild Award for his supporting performance in American Beauty, and the Best Actor nomination in 1997 for his work in John Sayles’ Lone Star from the Independent Spirit Awards. Cooper will be in attendance for the AFF “Heart of Film” screening of Coming Through the Rye, where he plays the reclusive, renowned author JD Salinger.

Here is the official scoop on the screenings:

Additional Marquee titles include Go With Me (with Julia Stiles and
director Daniel Alfredson in attendance), Miss You Already (with director
Catherine Hardwicke in attendance), Last Days in the Desert (with
writer/director Rodrigo Garcia in attendance), Man Up (with writer Tess
Morris in attendance), By Sidney Lumet (with director Nancy Buirski in
attendance), Remember, Brooklyn, Mojave, The Adderall Diaries, and the
World Premieres of Until 20, A Single Frame, and We’re Still Here: Johnny
Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited, all with filmmakers in attendance.

Other films making their World Premiere in the 2015 slate are Baby Baby
Baby (with Adrianne Palicki and writer/director/actor Brian Klugman in
attendance), Jack’s Apocalypse (from AFF alum and Austinite Will Moore),
Mully (with director Scott Haze in attendance), Of Dogs and Men (a
documentary on the rise of domestic dog shootings by police), Since: The
Bombing of Pan Am Flight 103 (a chronicle of the terrorist bombing of
1988), Tear Me Apart (a post-apocalyptic thriller), and Two Lunes (a
poignant, dual-sided narrative on the struggles of immigration).

Austin Film Festival also revealed today their full Screenwriters
Conference schedule, which will take place the first four days of the
Festival, October 29-November 1. The Conference features a roster of
prominent screenwriters in film and television, including Michael Arndt,
Amy Berg, Shane Black, Jack Burditt, Charles Burnett, Helen Estabrook,
Rodrigo Garcia, John Lee Hancock, Mark Heyman, Angela Kang, Todd Kessler,
Simon Kinberg, Jenny Lumet, Kelly Marcel, Karen McCullah, Scott
Neustadter, Nicole Perlman, Issa Rae, Jason Reitman, John Ridley, Phil
Rosenthal, Gary Ross, Kirsten Smith, David Wain, Andrew Kevin Walker,
Michael H. Weber, and many more. The full Film and Conference schedule can
be found at www.austinfilmfestival.com<http://www.austinfilmfestival.com>.

Austin Film Festival’s 2015 Film slate:

Marquee Features

The Adderall Diaries

Writers: Stephen Elliott (memoir), Pamela Romanowsky

Director: Pamela Romanowsky

Brooklyn

Writer: Nick Hornby

Director: John Crowley

By Sidney Lumet

Director: Nancy Buirski

Burning Bodhi

World Premiere

Writer/Director: Matthew McDuffie

Carol

Writer: Phyllis Nagy

Director: Todd Haynes

Go With Me

Writers: Joe Gangemi, Gregory Jacobs

Director: Daniel Alfredson

I Saw the Light

Writers: Marc Abraham, Colin Escott

Directors: Marc Abraham

Last Days in the Desert

Writer/ Director: Rodrigo Garcia

Legend

Writer/Director: Brian Helgeland

Man Up

Writer: Tess Morris

Director: Ben Palmer

Miss You Already

Writer: Morwenna Banks

Director: Catherine Hardwicke

Mojave

Writer/ Director: William Monahan

Remember

Writer: Benjamin August

Director: Atom Egoyan

Until 20

World Premiere

Writers: Geraldine Moriba, James Ragan

Director: Jamila Paksima

We’re Still Here: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited

World Premiere

Writer/ Director: Antonino D’Ambrosio

Youth

Writer/ Director: Paolo Sorrentino

Retrospective Screenings

Boyz n the Hood presented by John Singleton

Writer/Director: John Singleton

Pleasantville presented by Gary Ross

Writer/Director: Gary Ross

Rudy presented by Angelo Pizzo

Writer: Angelo Pizzo

Director: David Anspaugh

The Shining presented by Phil Rosenthal and Leon Vitali

Writers: Stephen King (novel), Stanley Kubrick, Diane Johnson

Director: Stanley Kubrick

The Southerner presented by Charles Burnett

Writer: George Sessions Perry (novel), Hugo Butler, Jean Renoir

Director: Jean Renoir

Television

The Bureau

Writer/Director: Eric Rochant

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

Creator/Host: Phil Rosenthal

Casual

Creator: Zander Lehmann

Director (episodes 1 & 2): Jason Reitman

Narrative Features

Booger Red

North American Premiere

Writers: Berndt Mader, Johnny McAllister

Director: Berndt Mader

Fallen Stars

World Premiere

Writer/Director: Brian Jett

Forward. Side. Close!

Writer/Director: Alexander Peter Lercher

Her Composition

U.S. Premiere

Writer/Director: Stephan Littger

Keep in Touch

Writers: Sam Kretchmar, Michael Angelo Covino

Director: Sam Kretchmar

Memoria

World Premiere

Writers/Directors: Nina Ljeti, Vladimir de Fontenay

Newcomer

North American Premiere

Writer/Director: Kai Barry

The Exile

North American Premiere

Writer/Director: Arturo Ruiz Serrano

Documentary Features

Monsterman

U.S. Premiere

Director: Antti Haase

Mully

World Premiere

Writer/ Director: Scott Haze

No Más Bebés

Director: Renee Tajima-Peña

Of Dogs and Men

World Premiere

Director: Michael Ozias

The Sex Temple

North American Premiere

Director: Johan Palmgren

Since: The Bombing of Pan Am Flight 103

World Premiere

Director: Phil Furey

Sympathy For The Devil: The True Story of the Process Church of the Final
Judgment

Director: Neil Edwards

TRAFICANT: The Congressman of Crimetown

Writers: Eric Murphy, Salvatore Cardoni

Director: Eric Murphy=

Comedy Vanguard

3rd Street Blackout

Writers/ Directors: Negin Farsad, Jeremy Redleaf

Baby, Baby, Baby

World Premiere

Writer/Director: Brian Klugman

Headfirst

North America Premiere

Writer/Director: Antti Heikki Pesonen

The Night is Young

World Premiere

Writers/Directors: Matt Jones, Dave Hill

Paperback

World Premiere

Writer/Director: Adam Bowers

Dark Matters

After Death

U.S. Premiere

Writer: Andrew Ellard

Directors: Gez Medinger, Robin Schmidt

Isolation

World Premiere

Writers: Shane Dax Taylor, Chad Law

Director: Shane Dax Taylor

The Lion’s Path

U.S. Premiere

Writer: Sophie-Anne Beaudry

Director: Stéphan Beaudoin

Reparation

Writers: Kyle Ham, Steve Timm

Director: Kyle Ham

Sunny Side Up

Writer: Willem Bosch

Director: Lourens Blok

Tear Me Apart

World Premiere

Writer: Tom Kerevan

Director: Alex Lightman

Heart of Film

All Mistakes Buried

Writers: Tim McCann and Shaun Sanghani

Director: Tim McCann

The Bad Guys

World Premiere

Writer: Carlos Rincones, Rock Shaink Jr., Alena Smith

Director: Carlos Rincones

Clarence

Director: Kristin Catalano

Coming Through the Rye

Writer/Director: James Sadwith

The Great Alone

Director: Greg Kohs

In Defense of Food

Director: Michael Schwarz

In Transit

Directors: Albert Maysles, Lynn True, David Usui, Nelson Walker III,
Benjamin Wu

It Had To Be You

Writer/Director: Sasha Gordon

Jeff Lowe’s Metanoia

Writer: Jeff Lowe, James Aikman

Director: James Aikman

Oyler

Director: Amy Scott

A Single Frame

World Premiere

Director: Brandon Dickerson

Upstairs Inferno

Director: Robert L. Camina

The Week

Writers: John W. Mann, Jon Gunn, Rick Gomez

Directors: Jon Gunn, John W. Mann

Zen & the Art of Dying

Director: Broderick Fox

Texas Independent

County Fair, Texas

Writer: Bradford Thomason

Director: Brett Whitcomb

Jack’s Apocalypse

World Premiere

Writer: Will Moore, Jonathan Ray Case, Brad Montesi

Director: Will Moore

The Teller and the Truth

World Premiere

Writers: Andrew Shapter, Nevie Owens

Director: Andrew Shapter

Stories from Abroad

Autumn Fall

North American Premiere

Writer/Director: JanVardøen

Beautiful Girl

North American Premiere

Writer/Director: Dominik Hartl

El Jeremías

Writer: Ana Sofía Clerici

Director: Anwar Safa

Two Lunes

World Premiere

Writer/Director: Huieun Park

Wanja

U.S. Premiere

Writer/Director: Carolina Hellsgård

Share

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: